Riverside Cemetery, Fort Benton, Chouteau County, Montana, USA


Riverside Cemetery

Notizen:
Also known as: Fort Benton Cemetery, River Side Cemetery
Cemetery notes and/or description:
Fort Benton is known as the birthplace of Montana. It was established as a fur-trading center in 1847. Riverside Cemetery is one of the oldest cemeteries in Montana.. The early records are not complete and the records that do exist are very hard to read. Burials were moved from a cemetery closer to town and those records are not complete. The courthouse for Chouteau Co. burned in the late 1800's and many of the records were lost and cannot be checked. There was a small "potters field" cemetery outside the gates of the cemetery. In the 1970's a group of Boy Scouts decided to redo the markers. They took up the markers but never completed the project so there are now no markers in this area. There is no way to make a complete record of the burials in this cemetery.
(Added by: Judyvv (46986773) 12/15/11)

Geographische Breite: 47.8387673, Geographische Länge: -110.64200870000002


Friedhofs-Fotos

   Vorschaubild   Beschreibung 
1
Lee Geoffrey Gemar
Lee Geoffrey Gemar
Riverside Cemetery, Fort Benton, Chouteau County, Montana, USA 
2
Leroy Henry Gemar
Leroy Henry Gemar
Riverside Cemetery, Fort Benton, Chouteau County, Montana, USA 
3
Lois Marie Hill
Lois Marie Hill
Riverside Cemetery, Fort Benton, Chouteau County, Montana, USA, Plot: AA0959 


Alle Beerdigungen

 #   Nachname, Taufnamen   Begraben   Personen-Kennung 
1. Gemar, Lee Geoffrey   gest. 7 Mrz 2007 Riverside Cemetery, Fort Benton, Chouteau County, Montana, USA Suche alle Personen mit Ereignissen an diesem Ort I33768
2. Gemar, Leroy Henry   gest. 11 Aug 1999 Riverside Cemetery, Fort Benton, Chouteau County, Montana, USA Suche alle Personen mit Ereignissen an diesem Ort I9251
3. Hill, Lois Marie   gest. 17 Jul 2004 Riverside Cemetery, Fort Benton, Chouteau County, Montana, USA Suche alle Personen mit Ereignissen an diesem Ort I33765